Privacy Policy

 

Crown Doors International is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. In order to process payments for goods supplied, we may also require your credit card details. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.crowndoors.com.au and from third parties. We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Within our organisation, personal information may be collected from a number of sources such as:

Directly from you, when you provide information over the phone or in documents such as order form, credit application forms or written responses to advertising.
From third parties such as credit reporting agencies, building industry reporting agencies or references provided by you.
Details provided by you on our website.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide the information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.


How we use this information and disclosure?

In general, the personal information we collect is required to:

Process orders that have been submitted to us.
Assess applications for credit facilities that have been submitted to us.
Allow us to deliver and bill you for products and services that you require.
Provide you with information relating to products and services which you have requested.
Personal information may also be requested in applications for employment and contracts between individuals and Crown Doors International.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.


Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Crown Doors International will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.


Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.


Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

CROWN DOORS INTERNATIONAL
50a Williamson Rd INGLEBURN NSW 2565
Tel: (02) 9618 2345 Fax: (02) 9618 3663